BOE Pledge Leader IMG_2190 photo 2 IMG_2189 SMS 5 Tate and Mr. Torpy 3 SMS 6 IMG_2184 IMG_2194 IMG_2204
Buses are Ready to Roll!

School bells will soon be ringing in the halls and classrooms of Emanuel County Schools. School buses will be filled with students eager to begin the 2011-2012 term.

Students will report for their first day of classes on Thursday, August 4, 2011, according to Superintendent Mrs. Erma Jenkins.

Local schools will operate on the following schedules for the 2011-2012 term:

Adrian School of Performing Arts  8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. 
Emanuel County Institute  7:55 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. 
Swainsboro Elementary School  8:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. 
Swainsboro High School  7:55 a.m. – 3:05 p.m. 
Swainsboro Middle School  8:00 a.m. – 3:05 p.m. 
Swainsboro Primary School  8:00 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. 
Twin City Elementary School  8:00 a.m. – 2:50 p.m. 
Pre-K  8:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. 
 

Parents and school buses will deliver children to Swainsboro Primary School between 7:30 – 8:00 a.m., and Swainsboro Elementary School between
7:30–7:55 a.m., and to Swainsboro Middle School and Swainsboro High School between  7:30–7:55 a.m.

Click here for Bus Emblems.

Adrian District

Adrian School – Only

Bus #01-69 - Donna McCoy – Route includes Hall’s Bridge Road, J. M. Spearman Road, John Deere Rd Highway 221 through Norristown, Kea’s Old Mill Pond Road, Highway 80, East Main St., M.L.K.,  Highway 15 to school. Begins route at 6:40 a.m.

 

Bus #03-46 – Leon McKenzie – Route includes Highway 80 just above Norristown Junction, Cowford Bridge Road, County Road 145, Highway 221, Georgia Ave., Alton Lawson Road, Barwick Key Road, David Moore Road, Waldon Way, Foskey Road, Sumner Road, Mills Lane, Corinth Church Road, Foskey Road, Off Highway 80 to David Moore Road, back to Highway 80, Kelly St., County Line Road on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

Twin City District

Twin City District

Twin City Elementary & Emanuel County Institute Schools - Only

Bus #09-05 – Harry Gay– Hwy. 121 N, Baby Brown Rd, Ben Gay Rd, Tulip Lane, Ben Lane Rd, St. Paul Rd, Friendship Church Rd, J.C. Lane, Nathan Loop, Kent Loop, Hendley Proctor Rd, Old Garfield Rd, Old Boatright Rd, Hwy 23 N., Paradise Rd, Stokes Ave, Eastside Rd, City Shop Rd on to school. Route begins at 7:00 a.m.

 

Bus #07-58 – Donna Neal  – (Stillmore) Railroad Ave., N. 7th St., N. 6th St., N. 5th St., E. 3rd Ave., Lambs Bridge Rd, Hwy 23 S, Pelican Rd, Gull Dr, Woodpecker Trail, Sutton Rd, Whetsell Rd, Old Metter Rd, Carl Durden St, Apple Ave, Cherry Ave, Plum Ave, Bailey Street, E. Third Ave, Railroad Ave, 192 S between shirt factory and Sarah’s Cafe on to school.  Route begins at 6:50 a.m.

 

Bus #01-61 – Carl Lee – Herndon Rd, Womack Rd, Scuffletown Rd, Payton Rd, Drew Bennett Rd, Hadden Lane, Johnson Rd, Herndon Rd, Hereford Farm Rd, Overstreet Johnson Rd, Noonday Church Road between Hwy 192 and Mt. Olivet Church Road, Hwy 192 N, on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #07-57 – J. P. Owens– Grey Mule Farm Rd, Elam Rd, Augusta Rd, Monroe St, N. Railroad Ave, Hebron Rd, S. Railroad Ave, Hwy 23 N, Sybil St, Greene St, Mincey Rd, Mt. Olivet Church Rd adjacent to Mincey Rd, Dusty Lane, Central Street (Twin City), on to school.  Route begins at 6:55 a.m.

 

Bus #03-35 – Joyce Williams – S. Old Reidsville Rd,  Puffin Pl., Fannie Brewer Rd, Duford Sconyers Rd, Culbreth Lane, Lambs Bridge Rd, Scarboro Church Rd, Queen St., Princess St., King St. on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

 

Bus #03-31 – Sue Canady – Canoochee-Almond Rd, Sam Overstreet Rd, Little Canoochee Creek Rd, Hwy 80 E, N. Old Reidsville Rd, Azalea Trail, Sycamore Lane, Hwy 80 E, Old Reidsville Rd, Hwy 80 E, Old Swainsboro Rd, Patrick Road, Durden Rd, Allen St, Rainbow Ridge on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #12-12 – Ben Gay, Jr. – Hwy 121 S, Hwy 80 E, Olivetown Rd, Bethel Church Rd, Cedar Ln, George L. Smith Rd, Parrish Pond Rd, E. Broad St, 1st Ave, Hwy 192 Spur, Coursey Rd, Short St, Wilson Rd, Kudzu Trail on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #09-06 – Cendy Lee – Route includes corporate limits of Stillmore, and county roads west of Stillmore, West Third Ave, North First St, Railroad St, E. Fifth Ave, W. Fourth Ave, W. Fifth Ave, Edenfield Rd, W. Sixth Ave, Atlanta St, W. Seventh Ave, E. Sixth Ave, N. Second Street, N. Hwy 192, E. Fifth Ave, Martin Road, State Road 192 and vicinity from Stillmore to Twin City, Indian Trail and North to Stillmore, Twin City , S Railroad St between Hwy 23 and 4 way stop at Drug Store and vicinity.  Route begins at 6:50 a.m.

 

Bus #12-13 – Brenda Clifton – Route includes area south of Stillmore, Canady Bridge Rd., State Route 57 and vicinity from county line and corporate limits of Stillmore, Third Ave, E. First Ave, Maple Ave, Cypress Ave, Popular Ave, S. Fourth St, S. Second St, Old Kenfield Road to Hwy 46, Griffin Ferry Road, and area South of State Road 192. Hwy 57, 192 South, West Fourth Ave, 192 North. Route begins at 7:00 a.m.

 

Bus #11-04 – Katie Hooks – Canoochee Garfield Rd, Joyner Lane, Pike Johnson Rd, Ivey Hall Clark Rd, Zaid Lane, Payton Rd, Sand Trail, Womack Rd, Lewis Circle, Old Boatright Rd, Hwy 23 to the intersection of Friendship Church Rd., Malsby St, Hattaway St, Old Swainsboro Rd, Granddaughter Ave.,  on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

Summertown / Swainsboro District

Summertown / Swainsboro District

Swainsboro Primary, Elementary, Middle, and High Schools – Only

Bus #00-40 – Tommy Sconyers – Bishop Chapel Rd, Brantley Loop, Stanley Grove Rd, Bill Glenn Rd, Glenn Loop, Blun Rd, Morning Glory Rd, Rufus Cross Rd, Joe Bynes Rd, Blackberry Rd, Hawhammock Church Rd,  Winter Street, Springtime Street, Summer Street, Rainbow Ridge Extension, Kersey Street, Summit Ave.,  on to school. Allison’s Learning Center  am/pm.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #09-03 – Robert Parrish – Piney Grove Rd, Wadley Coleman Lake Rd, McGarrah Mill Pond Rd, St. Galilee Road, Willie Davis Rd., Curry Lane, Strong Lane, Hwy 56 N,  Hawhammock Church Rd, (between Hwy 56 & Ehrlich Farm Rd), Ehrlich Farm Rd, Spivey Lane, Allen Street on to school.  Route begins at 6:30 a.m.

 

Bus #07-73 – Mary Knight  – Squirrel Rd, Piney Grove Rd, Watson Rd, Wadley Coleman Lake Rd, Green Grove Church Rd, McGarrah Mill Pond Rd, Billups Rd, Old Savannah Rd, Brown Springs Rd, Wadley Coleman Lake Rd, Coleman Lake, Hwy 56, Summertown Church St., Humpback Rd., Summertown Main St.,  on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

 

Bus #07-72 – Karen Mitchell  – Green Spence Rd, Big Creek Rd, Hereford Farm Rd, Brown Hall Rd, Roberts Rd, Lawrence Sherrod Rd, Cherokee Circle, Hwy 192 North, Bishop Chapel Rd, Johnson Powell Rd, Dal St, Hwy 56, Bell Road  Modoc Lane, Modoc Road, Rentz Street, Youmans Ave., Soloman St., Richard St., Dandelion St., Neal St., Harmon Rd., Lakewood Dr., Saxon St., on to school.  Route begins at 6:30 a.m.

Swainsboro High School Students Only from the Adrian District

Swainsboro High School Students Only from the Adrian District

Bus #00-34 – Carl Jones  – Transports Swainsboro High School students only to district line, then picks up all students.  Starts at Food Chief Store in Adrian, picks up on East Main St., Deerfield Apt. Highway 80 to David Moore Road, Foskey Farm Road, Sumner Road, Mills Lane, Georgia Ave., Jessica Lane, Hwy 221 N., Highway 80 ,  Odomville Church Rd,. John Deere Road, J.M. Spearman Road, Norristown, Keas Mill Pond Road, Highway 80, on to school.   Route begins at 6:30 a.m.

Swainsboro Primary, Elementary, Middle, and High Schools – Only

Swainsboro District

Swainsboro Primary, Elementary, Middle, and High Schools – Only

 

Bus #09-04 – Lewis Oglesby – Route includes Kemp Road, Hall’s Bridge Road, Ebenezer Church Road, Union Chapel Road, back to Hall’s Bridge Road, to Highway 80, Radio Loop, Old McLeod Bridge Rd, Keith Screws Rd, Cowford Bridge Rd, Asa Lindsey Rd, Woodchuck Road, back to McLeod Bridge Rd, Parham Rd, Overstreet Rd, Dogwood Hills community, Hwy 80 E. to Tyson St. on to school.   Route begins at 6:30 a.m.

 

Bus #07-47 - Dana Hooks –  Route includes Lannigan Rd, Hwy 86, Whipporwill Rd, Kersey Ln, Griffin Ferry Rd, Findley Cemetery Rd, Harrell Cemetery Rd, Oak Park Hwy 1 S, Sumter St, Railroad Ave, Lindsey Rd, Margaret St, Foskey St, Rick Rowland Dr, Hwy 1 N. (to I-16), Condor Rd., Lexsy-Stillmore Rd., Hwy 1 S (vicinity of Marsh Trading Post) on to school.  Route begins

at 6:30 a.m.

Bus #11-05  – Wadis Coleman – Lee St, Lucky St. (N.Green to Lewis St.) Project St, New St, Pughsley St., Harris St, Tiger Trail, on to school.  Route begins at

7:00 a.m.

 

Bus #03-41 – Bertie Sapp – Racket Town Rd, Starfish Lane, Leman Rd, Drum Rd, Pendleton Springs Rd, Hwy 297,  Hwy 46 W, Hudson Rd., Buck Corbin Rd, Hwy 297, Herrington Homestead (boys),  on to school.  Route begins at 6:30 a.m.

 

Bus #03-36 – J.C. Buxton – Hwy 1 N. at R.V. Park, Cordie Rd, Pinetucky Rd, Page-Garrett Rd/County Line, Chandler Rd, Blundale Church Rd, Bird Flanders Rd, Overstreet Dr (Dellwood), Sunbury Circle, Scott St, Bonsue Dr, Edgewood Rd, Linwood Rd, Marlynn Rd, Dellwood Rd, Old Wadley Road (new doublewides across from Changes Beauty Salon), N. Green St, and S. Green St., Alice Circle (behind El Valle Restaurant, bus stop in Goody’s Parking Lot) on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #03-43 – Bobby Seamans – Old Dellwood Rd, Waller Woods Circle, Skeeter St., Atkinson Dr, Hawhammock Church Rd, Old Wadley Rd, R. J. Holder Rd, Stallion Rd, Christopher Dr, Mustang Rd, McKenzie Dr, Wyatt Circle, Phillip St, Hwy 1 N, Eloise St, Bonnie Rd, McCorckle Ln, Pinelake Subdivision, N. Main St., Moreland Ave., Pierce Ave., Peebles St., S. Circle Dr.,  on to school.  Route begins at 6:30 a.m.

 

Bus #11-02 – Ray Cox – County Line on Hwy 57 N, Rabbit Run, Williams Rd, Bird Flanders Rd, Price-Williams Rd, Badger Rd, Oak Chapel Rd, Page-Garrett Rd, Pinetucky Rd, Hwy 57 N, Claxton Scott Way, Barbara Ave, Oak Lawn Drive, Golf Dr, Moring Street Apts.,  on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #00-55 – Michael Hooks – Alcott Dr, Canady Dr, Nunez-Lexsy Rd, McLeod Rd, Jay’s Place, Ollie Youmans Rd, Youmans Cemetery Rd, Tate Youmans Rd, New Hope Church Rd, Hwy 297, Old Nunez Rd, W. Meadowlake Pkwy, Injunction Rd, Kathleen Rd., Nannette St,  on to school.  Route begins at 7:00 a.m.

 

Bus #03-37 – Lee Williams –Wendell Hooks Rd, Stagecoach Rd, South and North Bill Youngblood Rd, Hwy 56 S, Bream Lane, Union Chapel Rd, Bass Rd, Hwy 56 S to Quail Ridge Apts., Popular St, Curtis St., Mason Dr., Youngblood St, Calhoun St, South St. on to school.  Route begins at 6:45.

 

Bus #00-29 – Melissa Braddy – Hwy 1 S, Hwy 46, Smith Dr, Long Bay Dr, Hwy 1 S., Gar Rd, Island Dr, Old Kenfield Rd, Slater Rd, Cardinal Circle, Rose Garden Rd., on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

Bus #11-03 – Gary Williams – Robin Rd. (Shellie Louis Apts.) West St, Shearhouse St, Robin Rd, Carver St, W. MLK Blvd, N. Green St, McLeod Bridge Rd, Jerome St,  on to Swainsboro Middle School.  SECOND LOAD:  W. MLK Blvd, N. Green St, Carver St, Gumlog St, MLK Blvd, Jerome St,  Swainsboro Elementary, Swainsboro Middle, Swainsboro Primary Schools.  Routes begin at 7:00 a.m.  PM Routes:  First Load – Swainsboro Primary School & Elementary School.  Second Load – Middle School Only (No High School Children)

 

Bus #9-21 – Moses Bright – King Circle Dr, Miller Dr, Thomas Rd. to King Circle Dr, William Rountree St, Marion St, Swainsboro High, Swainsboro Middle.  SECOND LOAD:  Swainsboro Elementary and Swainsboro Primary.  Most of  Dealva Park Area.  Route Begins at 7:00 a.m.

 

Bus #02-88 – David Coleman –  Canoochee Rd. at Brinson Cemetery Rd, Allen Dr, Ginger Dr, Linda Dr, Kenneth Dr, Oak Grove Church Rd,  Huckleberry Rd, to Hill St, Seventh St, N. Coleman St, E. MLK to Center St., Williams St, King Circle Dr., (adjacent to park) Kilpatrick St, Ralph Smith Place, E. MLK Blvd, Rentz St, Wadley St. on to school.  Route Begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #03-20- David Hill – Edenfield Rd., Bluebird Rd., Stillmore behind Time Saver, State Route 192 W. of Stillmore, Sand Hill Rd, Hwy 57 S, Mt Shady Church Rd, Lewis Rd, Quick Rd, Quick Loop, Lambs Bridge Rd, Claxton Ave, Jones Ave, Elmer St, S. Industrial Way, E. Meadowlake Pkwy, Lindsey Rd, Fanning Circle, Glennwood Rd,  on to school.  Route begins at 6:30 a.m.

 

Bus #09-01 – Johnny McCuen – Lake Luck Dr, Fellowship St, Prosperity Dr, Morningside Dr, Sunset Dr, Thrift Dr, Hill St, Fortune Loop, Hardin Dr, Durden Dr, Shepard Dr, S. Anderson Dr, Turner Dr, Howarth Dr, McLeod Dr, Sutton Dr, Cowart St, Colegrove Dr, Thigpen Dr. on to school.  Route begins at 7:00 a.m.

 

Bus #12-10 – John Harris – Hwy 80 E. (Country View Mobile Home Park), Sycamore Ln, Mockingbird Rd, Bald Eagle Dr, Forest Ln, Forest Creek Dr, Eagle Pass, Falcon Trail, Plantation Dr, Deer Run Trace, Sconyers Mill Rd, Hwy 80 E, Advantage Ln,  Rainbow Ridge, Happiness Dr, Sunshine Rd, Enterprise St, Freedom St, Liberty St, Joy Lane, Canoochee Rd, Hwy 56 N. to Hwy 80 E, on to school.  Route begins at 6:50am.

Bus #02-60 – Ollie Johnson – Industrial Way, Abundance St, Advance St, Stevens Dr, Market St, E. Main St, Oak Grove Church Rd, Red Oak Rd, Strawberry Circle, Modoc Center Lane, Moss Trail, Mother Goose Daycare, Canoochee Rd, From Advantage Lane to Oak Grove Church Rd. on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #02-51 – Debra Beasley  – S. Thompson Rd., Stingray Rd., Hereford Rd.(dirt road), Mixon Rd., Hampshire Rd, Park Circle Dr, Gary Rd, Hicks Ave, Harrison Dr, Angus Rd, W. Meadow Lake Pkwy, Old Nunez Rd, Watson St, Jordan Lane, Youngblood St, Mason St, Moring St. Apts, Azalea Circle, Arden Dr, McMillian Dr, Waller Dr, on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #09-02 – Sylvia Phillips – Meadow Rd., Robin Blvd., Ben Blvd., Lakeside Dr., Crump St., Hwy 80 W., N. Green St, Lucky St (between Lewis St. & Racetrack St), Church St, Victory Dr, Lewis St, College St, Bell St, N. Green St, to Hwy 80 W, Roberts St, W. Moring St, Mary Ann Dr, Pratt Ave, Elaine Dr., Mabel Ave, Cedar St, Warren Ave. on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #8-52 – Leroy Phillips – W. MLK Blvd, N. Racetrack St, McLeod Bridge Rd (Government Housing), Lewis St, Harris St,  S. Racetrack St,  Oak St, Dawson St. to Swainsboro High and Swainsboro Middle Schools.  Returns same route for Swainsboro Primary and Swainsboro Elementary Schools.  Route begins at 7:00 a.m.

 

Bus #12-11 – Joey Crapps – Old Wadley Rd, Ogburn Dr, Fairground Rd, Country Acres, (Fields Mobile Home Park), Modoc Rd, , Thompson Rd, Grady St, N. Coleman St. Extension, Wells St, New Turner Dr, Longview Rd.  on to school.  Route begins at 6:45 a.m.

 

Bus #3-39 – Arthur JonesFirst Load A.M. Route – Swainsboro High School ONLY Racetrack St, West St, Gumlog St, Carver St, N. Green St, McLeod Bridge Rd, Jerome St, Lucky St, N. Green St. on to school.  SECOND LOAD – Norwood Avenue, Swainsboro Apartments on East Pine Street, Hickory Trace Apts.,  Swainsboro Middle, Swainsboro Elementary, Swainsboro Primary Schools.  Routes begin at 7:00 a.m.

 

Bus #03-25 - Harry Wiggins - Transports special needs children in Swainsboro attendance area.

Bus #03-50 – Harold Coleman – Transports special needs children in Swainsboro attendance area.

 

Bus #11-1 – Joe Williams– Transports special needs children in Swainsboro attendance area.

 

Bus #09-08 – Sarah Faison – Transports special needs children from Emanuel County to River Quest in Midville.

 

Bus #09-07 – Theresa Gay – Transports special needs children from Emanuel County to River Quest in Midville.

 

Bus #07-48 – Tammy Bedgood – Transports Pre-K students in Swainsboro vicinity.  

Bus #3-18 --  Bertie Sapp  -- Minnie Washington --  Pre-K Special Needs.

2011-2012 Bus Schedule